Paths
Day 1 // 13/05/19
07:00 AM
05:00 PM
Registration
Level 3: Common Area
08:00 AM
06:00 PM
Exhibitor Move-in
Exhibition Hall
08:30 AM
09:15 AM
Mechanics of Wiredrawing
A411
Frank F. Kraft
09:15 AM
10:00 AM
Dies
A411
Joao Noroña
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
Break
Level 4: Common Area
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
WAI Executive Committee Meeting
A303
10:15 AM
11:00 AM
Lubrication in the Wiredrawing Process
A411
Brad Andrews
11:00 AM
11:45 AM
Wire Breaks & Surface Damage
A411
Horace Pops
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
WAI Exhibition Planning Committee
A304
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Break
Level 4: Common Area
12:00 PM
01:00 PM
Fundamentals of Wire Manufacturing Luncheon
A412
01:00 PM
01:45 PM
Fundamentals of Ferrous Metallurgy
A403
Anand Bhagwat
01:00 PM
04:00 PM
Georgia Tech Tour - Manufacturing
Bus Terminal
01:00 PM
01:45 PM
Stranding & Cabling
A411
Peter M. Blackford
01:00 PM
03:00 PM
WAI Member Relations Committee
A303
01:00 PM
02:30 PM
Wire Fabricators Association (WFA) - Membership Committee Meeting
A406
01:45 PM
02:30 PM
Cleaning and Coating of Rod and Wire
A403
Jack McAfee
Neil C. Lowdon
01:45 PM
02:30 PM
Extrusion
A411
Erik A. Macs
02:00 PM
03:00 PM
WAI Memorial Awards Committee
A304
02:30 PM
02:45 PM
Break
Level 4: Common Area
02:30 PM
05:00 PM
Wire Fabricators Association (WFA) - Board of Directors Meeting
A406
02:45 PM
03:30 PM
Ferrous Testing and Properties
A403
C. Richard Gordon
02:45 PM
03:30 PM
Fundamentals of Electrical Testing
A411
Peter M. Blackford
03:00 PM
06:00 PM
WAI Board of Directors Meeting
Executive Ballroom
03:30 PM
04:15 PM
Ferrous Heat Treatment
A403
C. Richard Gordon
03:30 PM
04:15 PM
Marking and Printing
A411
Mark Spencer
04:15 PM
05:00 PM
Fundamentals Q & A
A411
Anand Bhagwat
C. Richard Gordon

Erik A. Macs
Frank F. Kraft
Horace Pops
Jack McAfee
Joao Noroña
Mark Spencer
Peter M. Blackford
Brad Andrews
Day 2 // 14/05/19
06:30 AM
07:00 AM
Wire Fabricators Association (WFA) - Breakfast Buffet
A404
07:00 AM
05:00 PM
Registration
Level 3: Common Area
07:00 AM
07:30 AM
Wire Fabricators Association (WFA) - General Membership Meeting
A404
07:30 AM
08:30 AM
WAI Education Committee Meeting
A304
07:30 AM
10:00 AM
Wire Fabricators Association (WFA) - Roundtable Discussion
A404
09:00 AM
09:45 AM
Keynote: The Future of Wires and Cables in a Connected World
A312
Dr. Shawn DuBravac
W.T. Bigbee
09:45 AM
10:15 AM
State of Manufacturing
A312
Karl G. Glassman
10:00 AM
05:00 PM
Exhibits Open
Exhibition Hall
10:15 AM
10:45 AM
Global Wire and Cable Market Outlook
A312
Philip Radbourne
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
Break
Level 3: Common Area
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Sector Insights/Forecasts
A312
Luis Adame
Bill Reichert
Paul Wagner
01:00 PM
01:40 PM
Mordica Memorial Lecture: Trends and Challenges in Steel Wire Technologies
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Walther Van Raemdonck
01:40 PM
02:00 PM
The Effect of Bearing Length on the Surface Quality of Drawn Wire
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Joakim Larsson
Lars Pejryd
Patrik Karlsson
02:00 PM
02:20 PM
Weld Button Defect in Resistance Butt Welding of High-Carbon Steel Wires
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Amit Agarwal
Satish Kadu
02:20 PM
02:40 PM
Use of Open Circuit Potential for Measurement (OCP) Technique for Arriving at Optimal Pickling Time of Carbon Steel Wire Rods
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Dinesh N. Gudadhe
Kedar Bhave
Shishir Desai
Swapnil Kor
02:40 PM
03:00 PM
Wiredrawing Lubricant Dust Reduction
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Brad Andrews
Mike Bowen
Pascal Cossu
03:00 PM
03:20 PM
Improved Payoff Performance Using Constant Tension Systems
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Alan Doucette
Howard Schwerdlin
03:20 PM
03:40 PM
Electrical Linear Resistance Versus Weight Measurement of Conductors – What Benefits Can We Expect?
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Boris Dardel

Vincent Arbet-Engels
03:40 PM
04:00 PM
Envirosafe and Cost-Effective Additives to Protect Wire and Cables From Pest Attacks
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Chaitanya Joshi
04:00 PM
04:20 PM
Fiber Ribbon Dimensional Measurement and Color Sequence Verification
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Craig Girdwood
Max Fondyga
04:20 PM
05:00 PM
Wire and Cable Manufacturing Problem-Solving
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Stacy Martin
06:30 PM
08:30 PM
Interwire Welcome Reception
Chick-fil-A College Football Hall of Fame
Day 3 // 15/05/19
07:00 AM
05:00 PM
Registration
Level 3: Common Area
08:00 AM
09:00 AM
WAI Member Rewards and Awards
A313
W.T. Bigbee
Ron Reed
Bill Reichert
09:00 AM
10:00 AM
Operations Innovation Panel
A312
Dave Hawker
Tom Heberling
Ali Shehab
Andy Talbot
Richard Wagner
10:00 AM
05:00 PM
Exhibits Open
Exhibition Hall
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
Factors Affecting Wire Production From Precoats to Lubricants
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
David Gzesh
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
Industry 4.0: the role of process data and analytics
A312
Willem Sundblad
10:30 AM
10:50 AM
DMAIC Problem-Solving for Wire and Cable
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Steve Pinnix
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Interwire Conference Break
Level 3: Common Area
10:45 AM
11:15 AM
Tariffs & Trade - Steel Wire Impact
A312
H.O. Woltz III
11:00 AM
11:20 AM
Determining Root Causes of Issues Attributed to the Cleaning and Coating Operation
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Neil C. Lowdon
Paul Kulongowski
11:15 AM
12:00 PM
Positioning for Future Challenges and Opportunities
A312
Giacomo Sofia
11:30 AM
11:50 AM
Wire Breaks
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Horace Pops
01:00 PM
01:20 PM
Why Buy New Equipment – If Existing Machines Are Still Running (and Are Written Off)?
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Bernd Lohmüller
01:20 PM
01:40 PM
Effect of Al Content on the Mechanical Properties of Cold-Drawn Magnesium Alloy Wires
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Kazunari Yoshida
Vladimir Stefanov Hristov
01:40 PM
02:00 PM
Drawing of High-Strength Aluminium Alloy Wire by Using a Cryogenic Wiredrawing Method
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Chihiro Takuma
Kazunari Yoshida
Trisna Ardi Wiradinata
02:00 PM
02:20 PM
Improving the Technological Plasticity of Material in Dieless Drawing Processes
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Andrij Milenin
Piotr Kustra
Tsuyoshi Furushima
02:20 PM
02:40 PM
Production of Zn-Mg Wire for Biomedical Application
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Andrij Milenin
Piotr Kustra
03:00 PM
03:45 PM
WAI Operations Forum
A313
W.T. Bigbee
Tom Heberling
Ali Shehab
04:00 PM
04:55 PM
The Champion’s Code: Building Relationships Through Life Lessons of Integrity and Accountability from the Sports World to the Business World
Sonoco Theater, Exhibition Hall
Ross Bernstein
Day 4 // 16/05/19
07:00 AM
03:00 PM
Registration
Level 3: Common Area
10:00 AM
03:00 PM
Exhibits Open
Exhibition Hall
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
Manufacturing Management Workshop
A313
Ed Krow
powered by